“Current state and development trends of chess education” International Conference
FIDE Chess in education commission (EDU), Chess academy of Armenia and  ''Chess'' Scientific Research Institute of Armenia are organizing an International Conference, entitled “Current state and development trends of chess education”, which will be held at “Multi rest house” hotel ( in Tsaghkadzor, Republic of Armenia, from 6th of May (arrival day) to 9th of May (departure day) 2019.
The purpose of the conference is to discuss and clarify existing problems of the sphere with the representatives of the international community involved in educational issues of chess and suggest scientifically justified means of their solution. The conference aims to collect and spread successful and advanced experience of chess teaching and chess insertion into educational system in different countries.
Working language of the conference is English. All attendees are required to register for the conference online through the Conference website:
Here you can find detailed information about the Conference and its directions, venue and accommodation, as well as get acquainted with the members of Academic Board. In the section of Guidelines you can find all the requirements that your articles must meet. All presenters should submit the article together with the filled in registration form.
The articles must be sent by 19th of April 2019. The authors will be informed about the decision of the Academic Board by 20th of April 2019.
All attendees, except the authors of approved articles, should pay the entry fee in the amount of €50 which includes transportation in the following directions:Zvartnots Airport-Yerevan-Tsaghkadzor and back and coffee breaks during sessions.