International Conference “Current State and Development Trends of Chess Education”
On May 7th, 2019 the international conference titled “Current state and development trends of chess education” was launched in Multi Rest House Hotel in Tsakhkadzor. The conference was organized by the joint efforts of  FIDE Chess in Education Committee (CEU), Armenian Chess Academy, “Chess” Scientific Research Institute, Ministry of Education and Science, Chess Federation of Armenia and Armenian State Pedagogical University after Kh. Abovyan. The two-day conference is attended by over 50 representatives from more than 20 countries (USA, Spain, Hungary, Austria, China, Iceland, Ireland, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Malaysia, India, Great Britain, Lesotho, Angola, Botswana, Russia.
During the solemn opening ceremony of the conference Araik Harutyunyan the Minister of Education and Science of RA, Chairman of the FIDE Chess in Education Committee, founder-president of the Armenian Chess Academy and vice president of the Armenian Chess Federation Smbat Lputyan, ASPU Rector Ruben Mirzakhanyan, former President of the Chess in School Committee Kevin O'Connell, FIDE Honorary Vice-Presidents Judith Polgar and Vice President Niigel Chort delivered their greeing speches.
FIDE Vice President Bashar Qoutil  presented on-line greeting speech and he  apologized for not coming to Armenia, wished the participants effective conduction and active discussions.
RA Minister of Education and Science Arayik Harutyunyan stressed out  the importance of chess, emphasizing  that he receives cooperation proposals in field of chess in education from many countries. "In foreign countries there is a serious interest in the Armenian chess teaching experience. Many of them are willing  to follow the example of Armenia and to adopt Chess discipline in the educational system, and we can help them with that responsible work. "
Ruben Mirzakhanyan, the rector of the ASPU after Kh. Abovyan, presented the importance and demand of the leading specialists in the international arena by the example of "Chess" Scientific Research Institute, noting that the newly opened Scientific Research Institute within the university has captured the path of internationalization.
Founder-president of the Chess Academy of Armenia, Director of “Chess” Scientific Research Institute Smbat Lputyan thanked all the guests who have contributed to world chess education, especially to  FIDE Vice-Presidents Judith Polgar and Nigel Short. According to Smbat Lputyan, it is not only pride, but also a  great joy to  be useful not only for your motherland but also to the world community. Being the leader in the chess in educational system, Armenia has taken on a great responsibility and committed to continue this responsible work.
On the planer session, Leontxo Garcia the Spanish journalist, representatives of “Chess” Scientific Research Institute Serob Khachatryan, Vahan Sargsyan, Alexander Kostev representing Russia, and sociology specialist of the «Chess” Scientific Research Institute Nelly Melkonyan.
At the “ Chess teaching and learning practices” paper session of the conference , the “Chess” Science Research Institute Psychologist Anzhela Sargsyan, Director of Armenian Virtual College Hasmik Khalapyan, Researchers at “Chess” Scientific Research Institute Vahan Sargsyan, Armen Bejanyan, “Zak Studio” Director Zakar Demirchyan, and Armen Muradyan presented their speeches and the final speaker was the representative of Kazakhstan Evgenii Vladimirov,  who impressed the audience with a wonderful cartoon.